NOM NOM NOM

Remember last week when we said Curly wasn’t quite ready for solids?  Well, things changed rather quickly right after that and we have now begun to seriously explore the world of solid food with Curly.  So far, baked sweet potato was a mild success when eaten off of our fingers, but he couldn’t figure out how to hold the piece and then get it to his mouth.  Homemade applesauce was a big hit, first off of our fingers, then from his highchair tray via his thumb, and finally, by spoon.  The spoon itself was introduced with some rice cereal mixed with breastmilk.  The cereal he didn’t much care for, but OMG, did he LOVE THE SPOON.  See evidence below.

Open wide!

Open wide!

My spoon!

My spoon!

Next up, avocado!

Advertisements

15 responses to “NOM NOM NOM

  1. What great pictures! He looks like he’s getting away with something in that second one. Too cute. 🙂

  2. He just keeps getting cuter and cuter!

  3. That child is seriously cute! Yeah for solids, Curly!

  4. He is SUCH a cute boy!!!

  5. He looks so coy in the bottom picture!

  6. YAY! Those pictures are so cute (as always). Love the bottom one.

  7. omg, he is PRECIOUS! 🙂

  8. So cute! Gosh he is getting sooooo big soooo fast! We are about to start trying some solids also, going to start with rice cereal and see how it goes. Not sure if the boys are ready for it with their adjusted age and all… but we’ll see!

  9. oh yeah, he’s loving that spoon! lol

  10. He is beautiful! My kids LOVED advocado….good luck!

  11. What a big boy! 🙂 Too cute…

  12. Wow, next thing you know he will be asking for the car keys! He’s such a cute little guy.

  13. So cute!! I can’t wait to start solids–it looks like so much fun!

  14. That is one cute kid! He is getting so big.

  15. He is absolutely adorable!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s